Freedom of information response

Care homes

Publication date: 
Friday 28 February 2020
Request: 

a. How many care home residents have been moved to a care home out of their local area?

b. Of those who have been moved to a care home out of their local authority, how many were below the age of 65, and how many were aged 65 and above.

c. For those who have been moved to a care home out of their local authority, please provide information about where they were sent. OR how far away they were sent (in miles or km). 

d. For those who have been moved to a care home out of their local authority, where possible please provide the reason for why they were moved

Response: 

1. 1st April 2018 – 31st Mar 2019

a. 165 service users were placed in residential or nursing homes, 13 of those were placed outside of Thurrock.

b. All 13 were 65+

c. North Ockendon

Leigh On Sea

Clacton on sea

Harlow

Chelmsford

Great Warley

Broomfield

Rayleigh

Atherstone Warwickshire

Hadleigh Suffolk

2. 1st April 2019 to 31st December 2019

a. 137 service users were placed in residential or nursing homes, 5 of those were placed outside of Thurrock.

b. Fewer than 5 were 65+ and fewer than 5 under 65

c. Westcliff on Sea

Dagenham

Harlow

Barking

Stechford Birmingham

We are unable to provide an exact number for Question 2B

  • There is a low number involved.

  • The release of this information could identify individuals which would constitute their personal data under the Data Protection Act

  • There is no prior expectation on the part of these individuals that their personal information would be published in the wider public domain under the FOI Act

  • Personal data of any other person is exempt under section 40 (2) of the Data Protection Act.

However in the interests of transparency we are able to provide this information to you categorised as fewer than 5 to give you an indication of the figures

You are free to use any information supplied to you for your own use, including non-commercial research purposes. However, any other type of re-use, for example, by publishing the information or issuing copies to the public will require the permission of the copyright owner.

Request reference:
FOI 9752