Freedom of information response

Homeless young people

Publication date: 
Tuesday 10 March 2020
Request: 

1.    How many young people age 18-25 applied as homeless to this authority since 1st January 2018 to 1st January 2020?

2.    How many, if any, of those young people were Care Leavers?

3.    How many, if any, of the young people were deemed to be in priority need?

4.    How many, if any, of the young people deemed to be in priority need were Care Leavers?

Response: 

450 total applications by 18-25 year olds since January 2018 (where they are the main applicant)

14 of these applications were by care leavers since 2018

26 of these 18-25 year olds were found to be in priority need since January 2018

Fewer than 5 care leavers were found to be in priority need since 2018

We are unable to provide an exact number for question 4 above as:

  • There is a low number involved.

  • The release of this information could identify individuals which would constitute their personal data under the Data Protection Act

  • There is no prior expectation on the part of these individuals that their personal information would be published in the wider public domain under the FOI Act

  • Personal data of any other person is exempt under section 40 (2) of the Data Protection Act.

However in the interests of transparency we are able to provide this information to you categorised as fewer than 5 to give you an indication of the figures

You are free to use any information supplied to you for your own use, including non-commercial research purposes.  However, any other type of re-use, for example, by publishing the information or issuing copies to the public will require the permission of the copyright owner.

Where the copyright is owned by Thurrock Council, you must apply to the Council to re-use the information.  Please email information.matters@thurrock.gov.uk if you wish to re-use the information you have been supplied. For information where the copyright is owned by another person or organisation, you must apply to the copyright owner to obtain their permission.

Request reference:
FOI 9813