Vote 2018

Local election results

Council before election, 3 May:

19
Conservative
16
Thurrock Independents
14
Labour

After out of results:

Conservative
Thurrock Independents
Labour

Follow the elections at:

Full results

Aveley and Uplands
turnout is 33.62%, majority 384

  • Tim Aker – Thurrock Independents 1,037
  • Peter Curtis – UKIP 141
  • David Day – Conservative 653
  • Rafal Zak – Labour 570

Belhus
turnout is 26.80%, majority 161

  • Chris Baker – Thurrock Independents 667
  • Mike Fletcher – Labour 828
  • Georgette Polley – Conservative 399

Chadwell St Mary
turnout 28.50%, majority 981

  • Paul Arnold – Conservative 402
  • Barbara Rice – Labour 1,383
  • Paul Stevens – Thurrock Independents 264

Grays Riverside
turnout is 24.58%, majority 575

  • Wendy Herd – Conservative 488
  • Martin Kerin – Labour 1,063
  • Shane McDonagh – Thurrock Independents – 343

Grays Thurrock
turnout is 31.46%, majority 565

  • Evelina Vulpe – Conservative 559
  • Gillian Wardrop – Thurrock Independents 362
  • Lynn Worrall – Labour 1,124

Little Thurrock Blackshots
turnout is 35.80%, majority 602

  • Jacqueline Dobson – Labour 471
  • Ben Maney – Conservative 1,073
  • Oliver Smith – Thurrock Independents 284

Little Thurrock Rectory
turnout is 33.27%, majority 356

  • Lawson Akhigbe – Labour 486
  • Rob Gledhill – Conservative 842
  • Jay Hayers – Thurrock Independents 200

Ockendon
turnout 29.77%, majority 124

  • Janet Baker – Thurrock Independents 663
  • Romanus Nwakuna – Conservative 740
  • Sue Shinnick – Labour 864

Orsett
turnout is 33.79%, majority 801

  • Barry Johnson – Conservative 1,091
  • James Mower – Thurrock Independents 81
  • Vincent Offord – Labour 290
  • Adrian Short – UKIP 206

South Chafford
turnout is 29.43%, majority 38

  • Abbie Akinbohun – Labour 685
  • Tunde Ojetola – Conservative 647
  • Torren Snell – Thurrock Independents 105

Stanford East and Corringham Town
turnout is 32.89%, majority 174

  • Alex Anderson – Conservative 810
  • George Elcock – Labour 636
  • Roy Jones – Thurrock Independents 565
  • Michael Keal – UKIP 132

Stifford Clays
turnout 36.10%, majority 136

  • Stephen Andrews – UKIP 195
  • Elizabeth Rigby – Conservative 804
  • Graham Snell – Thurrock Independents 177
  • Lee Watson – Labour 668

The Homesteads
turnout 38.48%, majority 658

  • Gary Byrne – Thurrock Independents 575
  • Daniel Chukwu – Labour 532
  • James Halden – Conservative 1,233
  • Peter Prendergast – UKIP 172

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park
turnout is 27.49%, majority 35

  • Allen Mayes – Thurrock Independents 528
  • Bukky Okunade – Labour 563
  • Elaine Parker – Conservative 159

Tilbury St Chads
turnout is 22.58%, majority 318

  • Steve Liddiard – Labour 558
  • Paul Martin – Thurrock Independents 240
  • Steve Minett – Conservative 169

West Thurrock and South Stifford
turnout 23.31%, majority 553

  • Qaisar Abbas – Labour 1,058
  • Christopher Boosey – Democrats and Veterans – 94
  • George Coxshall – Conservative 505
  • Michael Wager – Thurrock Independents 191