Vote 2014

European Parliament election results

Local election

Council before election, 22 May:

25
Labour
21
Conservative
2
Independent
1
UK Independence Party

After out of results:

Labour
Conservative
Independent
UK Independence Party

Follow the elections at:

Full results

Aveley and Uplands
turnout 36.0%

  • HOLLOWAY Clifford, LAB - 372
  • LIVERMORE John, LIB - 161
  • O'KEEFFE-RAY Maggie, UKIP - 1085
  • WEBSTER Teresa, CON - 683
  • rejected ballot papers - 9

Belhus
turnout 33.2%

  • BAKER Chris, UKIP - 1169
  • BURTON Paul, LIB - 47
  • COLLINS Gary, CON - 285
  • CURTIS Wendy, LAB - 763
  • rejected ballot papers - 7

Chadwell St Mary
turnout 32.2%

  • COLE Steven, CON - 333
  • RICE Barbara, LAB - 1019
  • ROWE Tracy, LIB - 45
  • WHEELER Kevin, UKIP - 909
  • rejected ballot papers - 8

Grays Riverside
turnout 27.3%

  • BENTON Scott, CON - 386
  • KERIN Martin, LAB - 853
  • MULROUE Kevin, LIB - 89
  • WAGER Michael, UKIP - 699
  • rejected ballot papers - 11

Grays Thurrock
turnout 35.4%

  • AKUEME Ebube, LIB - 46
  • DAVIS Thomas, NF - 51
  • LEGG John, UKIP - 806
  • MACADANGDANG Michelle, CON - 416
  • STONE Michael, LAB - 945

Little Thurrock Blackshots
turnout 41.7%

  • JONES Claire, LIB - 85
  • MANEY Ben, CON - 779
  • MILAN-VEGA Leo, LAB - 302
  • SMITH Peter, UKIP - 736
  • rejected ballot papers - 1

Little Thurrock Rectory
turnout 39.2%

  • BUTCHER Natalie, LIB - 47
  • GLEDHILL Rob, CON - 703
  • VINE Ella, LAB - 445
  • WOODMAN Victoria, UKIP - 564
  • rejected ballot papers - 6

Ockendon
turnout 37.7%

  • BAKER Jan, UKIP - 1203
  • BROOKES Terry, LAB - 556
  • CARR Lynn, CON - 789
  • LEPINE James, LIB - 67
  • rejected ballot papers - 13

Orsett
turnout 42.9%

  • BROAD Clive, UKIP - 747
  • HEWITT Roisin, LAB - 277
  • LITTLE Brian, CON - 1013
  • ORBELL Matthew, LIB - 38

South Chafford
turnout 27.3%

  • FLAVIUS Felton, LAB - 347
  • OJETOLA Tunde, CON - 560
  • OVIRE Rex, LIB - 44
  • SNELL Torren, UKIP - 328
  • rejected ballot papers - 2

Stanford East and Corringham Town
turnout 38.7%

  • ANDERSON Phil, CON - 805
  • HALL Linda, LAB - 653
  • JONES Roy, UKIP - 1012
  • rejected ballot papers - 14

Stifford Clays
turnout 41.4%

  • GAYWOOD Angie, LAB - 736
  • MAGUIRE Abbie, CON - 536
  • SNELL Graham, UKIP - 780
  • STAMMERS Scott, LIB - 32
  • rejected ballot papers - 11

The Homesteads
turnout 40.8%

  • HALDEN James, CON - 1153
  • PRENDERGAST Peter, UKIP - 1018
  • SMITH Jennifer, LAB - 509
  • rejected ballot papers - 6

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park
turnout 31.5%

  • GRIFFIN Mick, NF - 59
  • HATCHER Keith, CON - 257
  • NEWBOLD Richard, UKIP - 463
  • OKUNADE Bukky, LAB - 489
  • TYSON Luke, LIB - 30
  • rejected ballot papers - 6

Tilbury St Chads
turnout 28.0%

  • BOLESWORTH Angela, CON - 149
  • LIDDIARD Steve, LAB - 502
  • MOWER James, UKIP - 484
  • SHIRLEY David, LIB - 13
  • rejected ballot papers - 9

West Thurrock and South Stifford
turnout 30.1%

  • KELLEY Maurice, UKIP - 760
  • PARKER Matthew, LIB - 73
  • ROWLES John, CON - 340
  • SMITH Andy, LAB - 1054
  • rejected ballot papers - 11