Vote 2019

Content

Local election results

Council before election, 2 May:

23
Conservative
16
Labour
9
Thurrock Independents
1
vacant

After out of results:


Follow the elections at:

Full results

Aveley and Uplands
turnout is 20.74% – majority 147

  • Colin James Churchman – Conservative – 660 – elected
  • Charles John Curtis – Labour – 333
  • Peter Smith – Thurrock Independents – 513

Belhus
turnout is 24.19% – majority 10

  • Stanley Christopher Baker – Thurrock Independents – 670 – elected
  • David Bradshaw – British Union And Sovereignty Party – 148
  • Romanus Nwakuna – Conservative – 255
  • Lee Watson – Labour – 660

Chadwell St Mary
turnout is 25.07% – majority 295

  • Stephen John Andrews – 142
  • Daniel Friday Chukwu – Labour – 863 – elected
  • Stacey Clark – Thurrock Independents – 456
  • Stephen Barrie Minett – Thurrock Independents – 488
  • Sara Jane Muldowney – Labour – 783 – elected
  • Georgette Polley – Conservative – 301
  • Paul Polley – Conservative – 267

Chafford and North Stifford
turnout is 23.96% – majority 270

  • Mark Steven Coxshall – Conservative – 624 – elected
  • Graham Hamilton – Thurrock Independents – 190
  • Julian Gatenby Puttergill – The Green Party – 145
  • Rafal Edmund Zak – Labour – 354

Corringham and Fobbing
turnout is 32.56% – majority 532

  • John Cecil – Labour – 316
  • Deborah Huelin – Conservative – 848 – elected
  • Olugbenga Olajugbagbe – Thurrock Independents – 255

East Tilbury
turnout is 30.73% – majority 788

  • Jacqueline Dobson – Labour – 158
  • Michael Henry Keal – UK Independence Party (UKIP) – 196
  • Fraser Daniel Massey – Independent – 984 – elected
  • Oliver Mark Smith – Thurrock Independents – 74
  • Glenn Stanley – Conservative – 161

Grays Riverside
turnout is 21.56% – majority 401

  • Kevin Michael Peter Mcnamara – Liberal Democrats – 399
  • Jane Catherine Pothecary – Labour – 800 – elected
  • Kanlayani Sisasima – Thurrock Independents – 218
  • Gurjit Thandi – Conservative – 299

Grays Thurrock
turnout is 28.68% – majority 412

  • Catherine Angela Kent – Labour – 925 – elected
  • Shelby Susan Mayes – Thurrock Independents – 445
  • James Thandi – Conservative – 513

Little Thurrock Rectory
turnout is 31.68% – majority 160

  • Russell Peter Cherry – Thurrock Independents – 426
  • Thomas Kelly – Conservative – 586 – elected
  • Neil James Rivett – UK Independence Party (UKIP) 148
  • Leslie James Strange – Labour – 289

Ockendon
turnout is 30.99% – majority 237

  • Janet Ann Baker – Thurrock Independents – 663
  • Ruth Elizabeth Clapham – Labour – 745
  • Andrew Jefferies – Conservative – 982 – elected

Stanford East and Corringham Town
turnout is 29.88% – majority 103

  • Roy Robert Gordon Jones – Conservative – 709
  • Carl Anthony Graham Morris – Labour – 394
  • Shane Dean Ralph – Thurrock Independents – 812 – elected

Stanford-le-Hope West
turnout is 28.34% – majority 608

  • Michael Thomas Fawcett – Thurrock Independents – 313
  • Shane Hebb – Conservative – 921 – elected
  • Clifford John Holloway – Labour – 274

Stifford Clays
turnout is 31.39% – majority 118

  • Jennifer Craft – Labour – 492
  • Jennifer Anne Smith – Thurrock Independents – 610 – elected
  • Graham Snell – Conservative – 485

The Homesteads
turnout is 34.51% – majority 14

  • Paul Arnold – Conservative – 946
  • Gary James Byrne – Thurrock Independents – 960 – elected
  • Daniel Norton – Labour – 328

Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park
turnout is 27.05% – majority 283

  • Clare Baldwin – Labour – 429
  • Allen Mayes – Thurrock Independents – 712 – elected
  • Daryl Palmer – Conservative – 103

West Thurrock and South Stifford
turnout is 17.39% – majority 394

  • Victoria Claire Holloway – Labour – 752 – elected
  • Joseph Kaley – Conservative – 262
  • James Mower – Thurrock Independents – 358