Current councillors

Party Elected members
Labour 18
Conservative 17
UK Independence Party 12
Independent 2
Namesort descending Ward Party
Councillor Tim Aker Aveley and Uplands UK Independence Party
Councillor Chris Baker Belhus UK Independence Party
Councillor James Baker East Tilbury UK Independence Party
Councillor Jan Baker Ockendon UK Independence Party
Councillor Clare Baldwin Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park Labour
Councillor Terry Brookes West Thurrock and South Stifford Labour
Councillor Russell Cherry Chadwell St Mary UK Independence Party
Councillor Colin Churchman Stanford East and Corringham Town UK Independence Party
Councillor Mark Coxshall Chafford and North Stifford Conservative
Councillor Leslie Gamester Stifford Clays UK Independence Party
Councillor Oliver Gerrish West Thurrock and South Stifford Labour
Councillor Robert Gledhill Little Thurrock Rectory Conservative
Councillor Sue Gray Belhus Labour
Councillor Yash Gupta Grays Thurrock Labour
Councillor Garry Hague Chafford and North Stifford Conservative
Councillor James Halden The Homesteads Conservative
Councillor Graham Hamilton Belhus UK Independence Party
Councillor Shane Hebb Stanford-le-Hope West Conservative
Councillor Terence Hipsey Stanford-le-Hope West Labour
Councillor Victoria Holloway West Thurrock and South Stifford Labour
Councillor Barry Johnson Ockendon Conservative
Councillor Roy Jones Stanford East and Corringham Town UK Independence Party
Councillor Tom Kelly Little Thurrock Rectory Conservative
Councillor John Kent Grays Riverside Labour
Councillor Cathy Kent Grays Thurrock Labour
Councillor Martin Kerin Grays Riverside Labour
Councillor Charlie Key South Chafford Conservative
Councillor Steve Liddiard Tilbury St Chads Labour
Councillor Brian Little Orsett Conservative
Councillor Susan Little Orsett Conservative
Councillor Suzanne MacPherson The Homesteads Conservative
Councillor Ben Maney Little Thurrock Blackshots Conservative
Councillor Tunde Ojetola South Chafford Conservative
Councillor Bukky Okunade Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park Labour
Councillor Barry Palmer East Tilbury Independent
Councillor Jane Pothecary Grays Riverside Labour
Councillor Robert Ray Aveley and Uplands Independent
Councillor Joycelyn Redsell Little Thurrock Blackshots Conservative
Councillor Barbara Rice Chadwell St Mary Labour
Councillor Gerard Rice Chadwell St Mary Labour
Councillor Andrew Roast Corringham and Fobbing Conservative
Councillor Peter Smith Aveley and Uplands UK Independence Party
Councillor Graham Snell Stifford Clays UK Independence Party
Councillor Richard Speight Stanford East and Corringham Town Labour
Councillor Deborah Stewart Corringham and Fobbing Conservative
Councillor Michael Stone Grays Thurrock Labour
Councillor Pauline Tolson The Homesteads Conservative
Councillor Kevin Wheeler Ockendon UK Independence Party
Councillor Lynn Worrall Tilbury St Chads Labour