Current councillors

Councillors and Cabinet

Thurrock has 49 councillors. Each has an overriding duty to the community as a whole, and a special duty to residents in their ward.

The Leader of the Council and 8 other councillors form the 'Cabinet'. Each Cabinet member is responsible for a policy area, known as a portfolio – see Cabinet portfolio holders. To find out more, go to how the council works.

Go to Ordnance Survey election maps – Thurrock wards to see current ward boundaries.

Party Elected members
Conservative 20
Labour 17
Thurrock Independents 12
Name Ward Partysort descending
Councillor James Halden The Homesteads Conservative
Councillor Suzanne MacPherson South Chafford Conservative
Councillor Pauline Tolson The Homesteads Conservative
Councillor Aaron Watkins Corringham and Fobbing Conservative
Councillor Terry Piccolo Stanford-le-Hope West Conservative
Councillor Gary Collins The Homesteads Conservative
Councillor Mark Coxshall Chafford and North Stifford Conservative
Councillor Garry Hague Chafford and North Stifford Conservative
Councillor Andrew Jefferies Ockendon Conservative
Councillor Deborah Huelin Corringham and Fobbing Conservative
Councillor Alex Anderson Stanford East and Corringham Town Conservative
Councillor Barry Johnson Orsett Conservative
Councillor Ben Maney Little Thurrock Blackshots Conservative
Councillor Elizabeth Rigby Stifford Clays Conservative
Councillor Joycelyn Redsell Little Thurrock Blackshots Conservative
Councillor Rob Gledhill Little Thurrock Rectory Conservative
Councillor Tom Kelly Little Thurrock Rectory Conservative
Councillor Susan Little Orsett Conservative
Councillor Colin Churchman Stanford East and Corringham Town Conservative
Councillor Shane Hebb Stanford-le-Hope West Conservative
Councillor Clare Baldwin Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park Labour
Councillor Bukky Okunade Tilbury Riverside and Thurrock Park Labour
Councillor Steve Liddiard Tilbury St Chads Labour
Councillor Oliver Gerrish West Thurrock and South Stifford Labour
Councillor Victoria Holloway West Thurrock and South Stifford Labour
Councillor Tony Fish Grays Riverside Labour
Councillor Barbara Rice Chadwell St Mary Labour
Councillor Gerard Rice Chadwell St Mary Labour
Councillor Qaisar Abbas West Thurrock and South Stifford Labour
Councillor Abbie Akinbohun South Chafford Labour
Councillor John Kent Grays Thurrock Labour
Councillor Martin Kerin Grays Riverside Labour
Councillor Jane Pothecary Grays Riverside Labour
Councillor Mike Fletcher Belhus Labour
Councillor Cathy Kent Grays Thurrock Labour
Councillor Sue Shinnick Ockendon Labour
Councillor Lynn Worrall Grays Thurrock Labour
Councillor Luke Spillman Aveley and Uplands Thurrock Independents
Councillor Angela Lawrence Belhus Thurrock Independents
Councillor Tim Aker Aveley and Uplands Thurrock Independents
Councillor Sue Sammons East Tilbury Thurrock Independents
Councillor Peter Smith Aveley and Uplands Thurrock Independents
Councillor Graham Hamilton Belhus Thurrock Independents
Councillor David Potter Ockendon Thurrock Independents
Councillor Russell Cherry Chadwell St Mary Thurrock Independents
Councillor Jack Duffin Stanford East and Corringham Town Thurrock Independents
Councillor John Allen Tilbury St Chads Thurrock Independents
Councillor James Baker East Tilbury Thurrock Independents
Councillor Leslie Gamester Stifford Clays Thurrock Independents