Freedom of information response

ABA Therapy information request

Publication date: 
Thursday 10 September 2020
Request: 

Within the last five years, how many children have been awarded fully funded ABA Therapy in a mainstream setting and how many of these children were under 6 years old?
Within the last five years, how many families have gone to tribunal to secure fully funded aba therapy in a mainstream setting and won? How many of these children were under 6 years old?
Within the last five years, how many families have gone to tribunal to secure fully funded ABA therapy in a mainstream setting and lost? How many of these children were under 6 years old?
Within the last five years, how many cases of ABA Therapy have been funded in a mainstream setting without the need of a tribunal? How many of these cases were for children under 6 years old?

 

Response: 

1. Fewer than 5

2. 0

3. 0

4. Fewer than 5

We are unable to provide an exact number for the questions above as:

  • There is a low number involved.
  • The release of this information could identify individuals which would constitute their personal data under the Data Protection Act
  • There is no prior expectation on the part of these individuals that their personal information would be published in the wider public domain under the FOI Act
  • Personal data of any other person is exempt under section 40 (2) of the Data Protection Act.

However in the interests of transparency we are able to provide this information to you categorised as fewer than 5 to give you an indication of the figures

You are free to use any information supplied to you for your own use, including non-commercial research purposes. However, any other type of re-use, for example, by publishing the information or issuing copies to the public will require the permission of the copyright owner.

Where the copyright is owned by Thurrock Council, you must apply to the Council to re-use the information. Please email information.matters@thurrock.gov.uk if you wish to re-use the information you have been supplied. For information where the copyright is owned by another person or organisation, you must apply to the copyright owner to obtain their permission.

Request reference:
FOI 10198