Freedom of information response

FPN for non-attendance in Sept 2020/School Data

Publication date: 
Friday 7 August 2020
Request: 
  1. Does each school intend to issue a fixed penalty notice to pupils’ families for non-attendance in September 2020? - A yes/no answer broken down by the individual schools
  2. What is the school’s or local authority’s fixed penalty amount for non-attendance? - in GBP, broken down by the individual schools if applicable 
  3. Of the pupils eligible to return to school in June 2020, what percentage of pupils actually attended full time for the whole month June 2020 - broken down by the individual schools
Response: 
  1. This question cannot be answered by the local authority. This is a matter for the proprietor of  the school and their decision will be made on a case by case basis in accordance with the school’s policy. If the school make an application and it meets the local authority Code Of Conduct For Penalty Notices the notice will be issued.
  2. The cost of a Penalty Notice is not variable from school to school or local authority to local authority. Penalty Notices are £60 per parent per child rising to £120 per parent per child if not paid within 21 days of issue. If the penalty remains unpaid after a further 7 days (28 days total) the local authority must consider escalating the matter to a prosecution under Section 444(a)or 444(1)(a) of the Education Act 1996.   
  3. We don’t hold this data.

You are free to use any information supplied to you for your own use, including non-commercial research purposes. However, any other type of re-use, for example, by publishing the information or issuing copies to the public will require the permission of the copyright owner.

Where the copyright is owned by Thurrock Council, you must apply to the council to re-use the information. Please email information.matters@thurrock.gov.uk if you wish to re-use the information you have been supplied. For information where the copyright is owned by another person or organisation, you must apply to the copyright owner to obtain their permission.

Request reference:
FOI 10104