Freedom of information response

Rough sleepers

Publication date: 
Monday 21 September 2020
Request: 
  1. How many rough sleepers in your local authority area were accommodated under the ‘’Everyone In’’ initiative in total between March-July 2020?
  2. How many of the rough sleepers accommodated at any time during this period are considered to be No Recourse to Public Funds (NRPF)?
  3. How many of the rough sleepers accommodated at any time during this period (March-July) are EU nationals?
  4. Have any rough sleepers placed in accommodation during ‘Everyone In’ measures  been supported through a reconnection service to another part of the UK or to return to country of origin as well as information on the age, gender, nationality and marital status of those who have subsequently accessed a reconnection service.
Response: 
  1. 56
  2. Fewer than 5 (see below)
  3. Fewer than 5 (see below)
  4. 0

We are unable to provide an exact number for question 2 and 3 above as:

  • There is a low number involved.
  • The release of this information could identify individuals which would constitute their personal data under the Data Protection Act
  • There is no prior expectation on the part of these individuals that their personal information would be published in the wider public domain under the FOI Act
  • Personal data of any other person is exempt under section 40 (2) of the Data Protection Act.

However in the interests of transparency we are able to provide this information to you categorised as fewer than 5 to give you an indication of the figures

You are free to use any information supplied to you for your own use, including non-commercial research purposes. However, any other type of re-use, for example, by publishing the information or issuing copies to the public will require the permission of the copyright owner.

Where the copyright is owned by Thurrock Council, you must apply to the Council to re-use the information.  Please email information.matters@thurrock.gov.uk if you wish to re-use the information you have been supplied. For information where the copyright is owned by another person or organisation, you must apply to the copyright owner to obtain their permission.

Request reference:
FOI 10222