Freedom of information response

Use of Agency social workers

Publication date: 
Friday 18 September 2020
Request: 

1 - How many qualified social workers were working on a temporary (agency) basis at the Council on 1st April 2020, split by:

a) Children’s Services social work roles

b) Adults’ Services social work roles

2 - How many qualified social workers were working on a temporary (agency) basis at the Council on 3rd August 2020, split by:

a) Children’s Services social work roles

b) Adults’ Services social work roles

3 - What was the total spend by your organisation on temporary (agency) social work professionals during the financial year 1/4/19 to 31/3/20?

 

Response: 

1. 

a)  40
b) Fewer than 5 (see below)

2.

a) 30
b) Adults’ Services social work roles – Fewer than 5 (see below)

3. What was the total spend by your organisation on temporary (agency) social work professionals during the financial year 1/4/19 to 31/3/20?

In issuing our response the Council has applied S21 of the Freedom of Information Act. This means that the information you have requested is already available elsewhere so is therefore exempt from disclosure. The information is available at: https://www.thurrock.gov.uk/what-we-spend/agency-spending

We are unable to provide an exact number for questions above as:

  • There is a low number involved.
  • The release of this information could identify individuals which would constitute their personal data under the Data Protection Act
  • There is no prior expectation on the part of these individuals that their personal information would be published in the wider public domain under the FOI Act
  • Personal data of any other person is exempt under section 40 (2) of the Data Protection Act.

However in the interests of transparency we are able to provide this information to you categorised as fewer than 5 to give you an indication of the figures

You are free to use any information supplied to you for your own use, including non-commercial research purposes. However, any other type of re-use, for example, by publishing the information or issuing copies to the public will require the permission of the copyright owner.

Where the copyright is owned by Thurrock Council, you must apply to the Council to re-use the information. Please email information.matters@thurrock.gov.uk if you wish to re-use the information you have been supplied. For information where the copyright is owned by another person or organisation, you must apply to the copyright owner to obtain their permission

Request reference:
FOI 10221