Education awards

Celebrating excellence in education

Thurrock's education awards celebrate excellence in the borough's schools. They recognise the importance of education as the foundation for a good quality of life and future success.

There are 14 award categories for teachers, head teachers, support staff, teams, governors and trusts that have gone the extra mile in sharing their effort, enthusiasm and talent.

The 2017 winners were presented with their awards on Friday 10 November 2017 at The Civic Hall in Blackshots Lane, Grays, RM16 2JU.

Congratulations to all the winners:

  • Outstanding early years practitioner – Tracey Lempriere, Willow Garden Day Nursery
  • Outstanding new teacher – Tracy Rowe, Stifford Clays Primary School
  • Aspiring leader – Jamie Stephens, Chadwell St Mary Primary School
  • Creative teaching and learning – Bianca Brand, Kenningtons Primary Academy
  • Education support – Maggie Woodfield, Ormiston Park Academy
  • Excellence in English and/or maths – St Clere's Maths Department, St Clere's School
  • Excellence in science and technologies – Team Science, St Clere's School
  • Inspiring career opportunity – Logistics Academy, Port of Tilbury
  • Governor, governing body or trust – Steve Smith, Belmont Castle Academy
  • Teacher of the year in primary education, special education or alternative provision – Kate Poppy, Beacon Hill Academy
  • Teacher of the year in secondary education, special education, alternative or post-16 provision – Lucie Burrow, Grays Convent High School
  • Head teacher of the year in primary education – Lorna Hamilton, ORTU Corringham Primary School
  • Head teacher of the year in secondary education, special education, alternative or post-16 provision – Sue Hewitt, Beacon Hill Academy, and Ashlie Hughes, St Clere's School
  • Outstanding contribution to education in Thurrock – Graham Allen, Somers Heath Primary School, former Chair of the Governing Body

Award sponsors

Sponsors of the 2017 education award categories were:

Category Sponsor
Overall main sponsor DP World London Gateway
Outstanding early years practitioner ALM Training
Outstanding new teacher Strategy Education
Aspiring leader Palmers Solicitors
Creative teaching and learning High House Production Park
Education support Print Warehouse
Excellence in English and/or maths ALM Training
Excellence in science and technologies Thames Oil Port
Inspiring career opportunity DP World London Gateway
Governor, governing board or trust Kingston Smith
Teacher of the year in primary education, special education or alternative provision Strategy Education
Teacher of the year in secondary education, special education, alternative or post-16 provision Port of Tilbury
Head teacher of the year in primary education HW Wilson Ltd
Head teacher of the year in secondary education, special education, alternative or post-16 provision Port of Tilbury
Outstanding contribution to education in Thurrock HW Wilson Ltd
Venue sponsor Impulse Leisure

Previous awards

Education awards have been presented annually since 2014. Read about our: